Gowling WLG accomplishes exceptional rankings in 2018 Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory

12 April 2018

In the 2018 Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory, Gowling WLG improved its individual professional listings by an impressive 16 per cent over last year's results.

Overall, 219 professionals achieved 336 total rankings across 50 practice areas in this year's directory.

Published annually since 1997, the Canadian Legal Lexpert Directory bases its results on an extensive peer survey process, which asks lawyers to identify the top practitioners across Canada across a range of practice area and industries.

The following Gowling WLG lawyers are listed in this year's directory:

Aboriginal Law
Denis Blanchette
Wally Braul
Adam Chamberlain
Jean-Sébastien Clément
Brian A. Crane, QC
François Dandonneau
Maxime Faille
Richard J. C. Grant
John Hurley
Jaimie Lickers
Graham Ragan
Guy Régimbald
Matthew Sherrard
Robert Winogron

Advertising & Marketing Law
Daniel Cole
Brian R. Fraser
John G. Leckie
Brenda L. Pritchard
Lewis Retik
André Rivest
Susan Vogt

Asset Equipment Finance/Leasing
David B. Kierans

Banking & Financial Institutions
Christopher N. Alam
Merie-Anne Beavis
Elizabeth Burton
David F.W. Cohen
Sarah Crowe
Graham Darling
Guy David
Dom Glavota
Kenneth W. Hanbidge
Amanda Jackson
Wayne A. Kerrick
Rosa Lupo
Manuel A. Martins
Terry T. Moffatt
Leigh Ann Sheather
Mark D. Tamminga
Derrick C. Tay
Derek Winnett
Lilly A. Wong

Biotechnology
Paul Armitage
Anthony G. Creber
Hélène D'Iorio
Brian G. Kingwell
Anita Nador
John Norman
Patrick Stewart Smith
Jane B.H. Steinberg
Christopher C. Van Barr

Charities/Not-For-Profit Law
David P. Stevens

Class Actions
David C. Bishop
Mary M. Thomson

Computer & IT Law
Paul Armitage
Regina M. Corrigan
Stephen Cross
Keith Desjardins
Parna Sabet-Stephenson

Construction Law
Neil S. Abbott
Ted Betts
Darryl J. Brown
Ross F. Earnshaw
J. Barrie Marshall

Corporate Commercial Law
Stephen Cross
D.E. Gordon Cudney
Robert Dorion
Cynthia L. Elderkin
J. Scott Fletcher
Sean Gomes
Paul H. Harricks
Karen E. Hennessey
Thomas K. Hunter
Derek S. Keay
W. Ian Palm
W. David Petras
Lorne W. Segal
Pam Vermeersch
Wayne B. Warren

Corporate Finance & Securities
Guy David
Robert Dorion
F. John Durdan
Sean Gomes
Bryce A. Kraeker
W. Ian Palm
Tina M. Woodside

Corporate Mid-Market
Daniel M. Allen
Naïm Alexandre Antaki
Nurhan Aycan
Jonathan Behar
Karyn Bradley
Paul Carenza
Avril Cole
Robert Dorion
Viona M. Duncan
F. John Durdan
Myron B. Dzulynsky
Cynthia L. Elderkin
Chris J. Eustace
Peter D. Fairey, QC
Michael Garellek
Kenneth W. Hanbidge
Paul H. Harricks
Henry A. Harris
Karen E. Hennessey
Michael Herman
Robert G.S. Hull
Tom K. Hunter
Brett A. Kagetsu
Derek Keay
Peter Koch
Bryce A. Kraeker
Aubrey Lasky
Cyndi D. Laval
Luc Lissoir
Pierre Lissoir
Manuel A. Martins
Lorraine Mastersmith
Stephen D. McKersie
R. Ian Mitchell
Martin Mix
Stuart M. Olley
W. Ian Palm
Greg Peterson
W. David Petras
Stephen A. Pike
Kathleen M. Ritchie
Jason A. Saltzman
Lorne W. Segal
Greg P. Shannon, QC
Peter Simeon
Frank Y. Sur
Faran Umar-Khitab
Pam Vermeersch
Wayne B. Warren
Tina M. Woodside
Rafal Wrzesien

Employment Law (Employer)
Christopher M. Andree
David J. Corry, QC
P.A. Neena Gupta
Mark Josselyn

Energy (Electricity)
Adam Chamberlain
Guy David
Paul H. Harricks
David J. McFadden QC
Ian A. Mondrow
James H. Smellie

Energy (Oil & Gas)
John R. Cusano
Ian A. Mondrow
James H. Smellie

Entertainment Law
Susan H. Abramovitch

Environmental Law
Wally Braul
Adam Chamberlain
Harry Dahme
Jennifer Danahy
Mark L. Madras
Rodney Northey

Estate & Tax Planning
Douglas D. Buchmayer
Carole Chouinard
Robert Hagerman
David P. Stevens

Estate Litigation
Brian E. Cohen
David M. Lobl
Archie Rabinowitz

Family Law
Carol A. Crawford

Franchise Law (Franchisor)
Peter Vanvliet Snell
Debi M. Sutin

Immigration Law
Bill MacGregor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Infrastructure Law
Merie-Anne E. Beavis
Ted Betts
Darryl J. Brown
Guy David
Paul H. Harricks
Faithe H. Holder
Luc Lissoir
David J. McFadden, QC
Phuong Ngo

Insolvency & Financial Restructuring
Colin D. Brousson
Tom Cumming
John I. McLean, QC
Lorne W. Segal
Denis St-Onge
Derrick Tay

Insolvency Litigation
Patrice Benoit
Clifton P. Prophet
Denis St-Onge
François Viau

Intellectual Property
James H. Buchan
Shelagh Carnegie
Stéphane E. Caron
Peter W. Choe
Regina M. Corrigan
Monique M. Couture
Anthony G. Creber
Michael Crichton
Stephen Ferance
Scott Foster
Douglas G.H. Fyfe
Kelly Gill
Neil W. Henderson
Doak Horne
Scott Jolliffe
Selena Kim
Brian G. Kingwell
Brian Y. Lee
James E. Longwell
Robert A. MacDonald
Eric Macramalla
Peter Milne
Frank Mulock
John Norman
Christopher J. Pibus
Natalie Rizkalla-Kamel
Alex S. Ross
Kevin Sartorio
Martha J. Savoy
Patrick Stewart Smith
Christopher C. Van Barr
Jennifer L. Wilkie
Jay Zakaïb

Intellectual Property Litigation
Anthony G. Creber
Michael Crichton
Scott Foster
Kelly Gill
Scott Jolliffe
Robert A. MacDonald
Kevin Sartorio
Christopher C. Van Barr

International Trade Regulation
Richard G. Dearden
Wendy J. Wagner

Labour Relations (Management)
Luc Deshaies
Pierre Pilote

Litigation Commercial Insurance
David C. Bishop
Louis A. Frapporti
Brian G. Kapusianyk, QC

Litigation Corporate Commercial
Jacqueline Armstrong Gates
Sandra Barton
David C. Bishop
Duncan C. Boswell
Todd J. Burke
John E. Callaghan
Clifford I. Cole
Ross F. Earnshaw
Louis A. Frapporti
Amanda Jackson
Scott Kugler
Peter J. Lukasiewicz
Leigh Ann Sheather
Kenneth J. Warren, QC
Michael S.F. Watson
D. Lynne Watt

Litigation Defamation & Media
Mark Bantey
Richard G. Dearden
Wendy J. Wagner

Litigation — Directors' & Officers' Liability
David C. Bishop

Litigation — Product Liability
David C. Bishop
Domenic A. Crolla
Louis A. Frapporti
Brian G. Kapusianyk, QC
James S. Peacock, QC
Mary M. Thomson
William L. Vanveen

Litigation — Public Law
Brian A. Crane, QC

Litigation — Securities
Scott Kugler
Steven I. Sofer

Medical Negligence (Defendants)
François Baril
Daniel Boivin
Wayne Brynaert
Taryn C. Burnett
Adriana I. Cargnello
Domenic A. Crolla
Donald Dow
Kristian A. Duff
Alison Gray
Donna M. MacKenzie
Megan L. McMahon
Philip W. Nykyforuk
James S. Peacock QC
Karen Pirie
Tim Ryan
Robert Sheahan
Laura B. Stewart
Mary M. Thomson

Mergers & Acquisitions
Jonathan Behar
Robert Dorion
F. John Durdan
Myron B. Dzulynsky
Paul H. Harricks
Karen E. Hennessey
Thomas K. Hunter
Derek S. Keay
Bryce A. Kraeker
W. Ian Palm
W. David Petras
Lorne W. Segal
Tina M. Woodside

Mining
Cyndi D. Laval
Stuart M. Olley
Kathleen M. Ritchie
France M. Tenaille
Tina M. Woodside

Occupational Health & Safety
Pierre Pilote
Michael James Schalke

Personal Injury (Defendents)
Brian G. Kapusianyk, QC

Private Equity
Bryce A. Kraeker
W. Ian Palm

Professional Liability
Domenic A. Crolla
Donald Dow
Mary M. Thomson

Project Finance
Merie-Anne Beavis
Darryl J. Brown
Guy David
Paul H. Harricks
David B. Kierans
Lilly A. Wong

Property Development
Sarah Crowe
John S. Doherty
Rosa Lupo
Michael S. Polowin

Property Leasing
Julie Desrochers
Stacey J. Handley
Rosa Lupo
Manuel A. Martins
Mark A. McHughan
Susan D. Rosen
Laurie J. Sanderson

Technology Transactions
Paul Armitage
Stephen Cross
Viona M. Duncan
Thomas K. Hunter
Derek S. Keay
W. Ian Palm
W. David Petras
Parna Sabet-Stephenson

Transportation (Road & Rail)
Mark L. Madras

Workplace Human Rights (Employer)
David J. Corry, QC
P.A. Neena Gupta