Gowling WLG success in Best Lawyers® UK, France and Germany 2025 guides

20 June 2024

47 lawyers from Gowling WLG's UK, France and Germany offices have been named 'Best Lawyers®' in the 2025 edition of the global peer review publication.

Following on from their inclusion in the 2024 list, more than 30 Gowling WLG partners have been featured again, such as Bernadine Adkins (Competition Law), Jonathan Chamberlain (Employment Law), and Andreas Woelfle (Corporate Law / Mergers & Acquisitions Law).

Best Lawyers® is a long-standing and highly esteemed peer review publication in the legal sector. Each year, it publishes a list of exceptional lawyers, created through an impartial referral process that surveys tens of thousands of top professionals in the industry.

Only the top 3% of lawyers are recognised in 'Best Lawyers®' worldwide and their inclusion is the direct result of hard work and their outstanding reputation amongst their peers.

Each lawyer has been recognised for market-leading expertise in their specialist area. The full list of those named in the UK, France and Germany guides is as follows:

Birmingham (UK):

Richard Black: Pensions Practice

Paul Carberry: Pensions Practice

Jonathan Chamberlain: Employment Law

Martin Chitty: Employment Law

John P. Cooper: Competition Law

Nick Cunningham: Intellectual Property Law

Patrick Duxbury: Intellectual Property Law

Elizabeth Gane: Pensions Practice

Richard Green: Construction Law

Julian Henwood: Corporate Finance Law

Michael J. Luckman: Intellectual Property Law

Jeremy Millington: Corporate Finance Law

Michael O'Shea: Construction Law

Clark Sargent: Litigation

Gillian Stewart: Real Estate Law

Joanne Tibbot: Pensions Practice

Mike Trainer: Real Estate Law

David Vaughan: Corporate Finance Law

Ian Weatherall: Insolvency and Restructuring Law

London, United Kingdom

Bernardine Adkins: Competition Law

Robert Armour: Energy and Natural Resources Law

Verity Barker: Arbitration and Mediation

Gordon Bell: International Arbitration

Charles Bond: Capital Markets Law / Energy and Natural Resources Law / Mergers and Acquisitions Law

David E. Brennan: Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Chris Brierley: Banking and Finance Law

Alexandra Brodie: Intellectual Property Law

Jason Coates: Pensions Practice

Paul Feathers: Pensions Practice

Gordon Harris: Intellectual Property Law

Paul Inman: Intellectual Property Law / Life Sciences Law

Luke Kempton: Life Sciences Law

Hugh Maule: Corporate Finance Law

Lee Nuttall: Tax Law

Julian C. Pallett: Insolvency and Restructuring Law

Ben Stansfield: Environmental Law

Martin Thomas: Real Estate Law

Peter Thorne: Real Estate Law

Nick Turner: Real Estate Finance

Paris, France

Marianne Schaffner: Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice / Intellectual Property Law

Marie-Aude Ziadé: Arbitration and Mediation / International Arbitration Litigation

Frankfurt/Main, Germany

Thomas Hartmann: Labor and Employment Law

Annette Knoth: Labor and Employment Law

Michael Lamsa: Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Mathias Wittinghofer: Arbitration and Mediation / International Arbitration / Litigation

Munich, Germany

Wolfram Pätzold: Real Estate Law

Stuttgart, Germany

Andreas Woelfle: Corporate Law / Mergers and Acquisitions Law

People mentioned

Media contacts